Friday, October 7, 2011

{2011 AWESOME FAMILY LIFESTYLE SESSION GIVEAWAY | WINNERS}

Thank you SOOOO much to those of you who entered my AWESOME family contest!!

I really enjoyed reading your stories and each of you had something special to contribute about your awesome families... It was hard to choose but the three that were taken for the final drawing were chosen  not only for outstanding participation in the contest but for the specific stories they shared. You ALL have amazing families - it was sooo hard to choose just three of you! Which.... is why I am offering to ALL of you who entered the contest a discounted session in Wakarusa, {if you want it!} of $30 off your family session price!!! That includes the two winners of the $75 print credits! If you take me up on it just remind me that you did enter the contest and I will honor the discount. The session must be photographed in Wakarusa to receive that discount and discount must be redeemed before 12/31/12. Also, in order to book a session please contact me with a specific date atleast two to three months in advance.

Special thank you to the following participants:
Elizabeth Beeckman, What you said is SOOO true, the amazing tales of heroism and special circumstance are love. It is so sweet that your two boys love each other so much. Thank you so much for taking the time to enter the contest and posting about your awesome family.

Jesika Damp, First off I love the spelling of your name! Thank you for taking the time to enter the contest for you and your boyfriend. I was about your age when I met my husband. Hope the two of you enjoy many, many happy years together. :)

Amanda Kurzhal, your family IS amazing. I hear you on the faith and determination being tested in life. Keep at it girl. Thank you so much for taking the time to enter this contest.

Jessica Barth, God bless your sweet family. You do have a brave little girl. The hardships we face in life make us stronger and I have no doubt that she has made you stronger and your entire awesome family stronger. PS, I love your children's names. :) Thank you for entering the contest.

Sara Smith, having met your beautiful family I agree that you are all amazing! You have two gorgeous boys - loving each other as you said is SO important. Never ever stop. :) Thank you SO much for entering my contest.

DeAnn Schlatter, Thank you for sharing a day in your life! I enjoyed reading your writing style and admire you for your strength in dealing with a child with GERD. God bless your beautiful, awesome family. I admit, reading about chocolate chip cookies made me want chocolate chip cookies!!! Thank you soooo much for entering my contest.

Ashley Nichols, Yay for HS sweethearts! I too married my HS sweetheart. God bless your family for the strength you have with a husband in the military. It's not always easy to be on your own while he is away serving our country. God bless the military families. Thank you SO much for entering my contest.

Shawna Peto, Gorgeous kiddos! My goodness - I hear you on the whole being a mother of a child who is 7 going on 17! Lol. And I know as a photographer it is not always easy to actually have photographs of YOUR family. Beautiful family you have. Thank you SO much for entering my contest.

Amber McClain, God bless you as a single mom, doing her best each day to provide for her kiddos. I have SUCH respect for you. Even though I am not a single mom I have a husband who works 24 hours and I feel you in how much you pull on your own. I think it's awesome that your children have gained strength and perseverance through it all. God bless your family. Thank you so much for entering my contest.

Jennifer Hock, Family photos are SO important. Thank you for recognizing that. I have met your family first hand and have been witness to your awesome family! It is never easy to lose someone, makes you realize what a gift each day is. Thank you SO much Jen for entering my contest.

Kristina Hochstetler, Kudos to your hubby being a volunteer firefighter on top of a full time job. I know that is not easy. Thank you so much for entering my contest. I understand sacrificing and the importance of being involved in your community. Thank you.

Jenna Beebe, Congrats on your upcoming baby #4! Thank you so much for entering my contest. You have an AWESOME family as I have met you all. I have enjoyed getting to know you sweet lady.

Melanie Lenhart, the time does go by sooooo fast once that 2nd child arrives doesn't it? It's hard to keep up on photos! Thank you so much for entering my contest, you do have an AWESOME family as I have met you all!! God bless your beautiful family.

Kacie Suetkamp, Yay for being a sports-involved family! It's not always easy keeping up with all of those different schedules. Thank you for taking the time to enter the competition and for posting a photo of your lovely kids. God bless your sweet family.

Michelle Jackson, Thank you for including your furbaby and for telling me about your awesome family! I adore your family and miss seeing you guys!!! Thank you too for recognizing the importance of location photography and that it is in fact different than studio photography. God bless your sweet family, beautiful family. Thank you so much for entering the contest.

Holly Russell, So touched when I read your story about your awesome family and how your mom has terminal cancer. Each day is TRULY such a gift. Thank you for sharing something that is not easy. God bless your mom and your family Holly. Thank you SO much for taking the time to enter my contest.

Amanda Naragon, Thank you for entering my contest. 3 beautiful kiddos you have! Thank you for the compliment on my work. I recognize that with busy families and once more kiddos are born it gets harder and harder to stay on top of photos. God bless your beautiful family.

Ashley Neu, I laughed and loved your picture. Thank you for posting a TRUE to life picture. That is real life! :) You have a beautiful, awesome family. Thank you for entering my contest.

Jennifer Lyles, Thank you for entering my contest. It was neat to read of your story with your little miracle. God bless your sweet family. I know as a wife of a firefighter that it is not always easy to be married to men who put their life on the line. God bless your husband in law enforcement for all that he does for his family and his community.

Tammy Dahms, Thank you so much for entering my contest! I have a special love for firefighter families! God bless you as you and your husband serve our community. You have a beautiful family Tammy.

Angela Peffley, Thank you for your story of your beautiful family. I loved that you said your daughter has some sass! God bless your sweet family - thank you so much for taking the time to enter my contest. Many have faced hardships and it's ok that you haven't - I am happy to hear that you are so happy with your sweet family.

Karissa McCoy, Again my heart goes out to you single mom's out there. I know it's not an easy job. Thank you SO much as busy as you are for entering the contest. God bless your beautiful family!

Christi Rulli, Thank you for sharing your story of a little comedian family. :) I know that laughter is medicinal in marriage and in life! God bless your sweet family. Thank you for taking the time to enter my contest.

Sarah Bortone, Thank you for taking the time to enter the contest. Good for you for getting your masters all the while being a single mom. God bless you and your sweet boys!! I loved that you wrote that they are sweet, intelligent and forgiving. Aren't children just that? So amazing. We struggle as parents at times to be everything we WANT to be... and they never see anything different than an AWESOME mom, family. God bless your family. Thank you again.

Jeff VanWilligan, Isn't it amazing that once you have kids you can't IMAGINE your life without them? God does an amazing thing through children! God bless your sweet family with twin boys. {Who are super cute btw!} Thank you so much for taking the time to enter the contest.

Rachel Campagnoli, Thank you for taking the time to enter this contest not for yourself but for someone else. Speaks volumes the love you must have for this family who has been through some very difficult times. God bless your family and your sweet friend Heather and her awesome family. God gives us such strength when we don't even know we have it. Your friend has been on my mind.

Amanda Proctor, You DO have a little angel! I can see why you want to show her off. God bless your sweet family. Thank you so much for taking the time to enter my contest.

Cathie Lauck, I love hearing about amazing dad's and daughter/father relationships... SO very important!!! Thank you SO much for taking the time to enter your beautiful family into my contest. God bless you guys, you are a gorgeous family.

Brandy Rodgers, Keep beating the odds and never let harsh judgements get you down. YOU my dear are doing the right thing! Thank you so much for entering my contest. I know being a single mom isn't easy, but your kids have an awesome family because of all you do.

Kimberly Stull, Thank you so much for entering my contest. I am so sorry to hear of your loss with your daughter. Loss is never easy. God blessed you with your Rainbow - you have a  beautiful family.

Ashley Wilson, I love that you included the dog as being part of your world with those two guys. You have an awesome family as I have met you first hand and you make some amazing cookies btw. :) Thank you SOOOO much for taking the time to enter my contest Ashley.

Angie Loomis, I am sorry for your loss of your belated husband. Loss is just so hard. Never easy. God bless your sweet family and all you have been through. Taking the time to enter my contest means a lot, thank you.

Megan Samuels, Thank you for entering your awesome family in my contest. You have had some amazing things happen in your life and I pray for many more. God bless your sweet family. Thank you so much.

Jennifer Day, Thank you for entering my contest! I enjoyed reading about your foster daughter and your adoption. God bless you for providing her with a safe and nurturing home. Your family is beautiful. Thank you for the compliment on my work Jennifer.

Amber Depositar, Thank you for sharing your story. Being a young, single mom is not easy. I respect all that you do to make a wonderful life for your daughter. You have an awesome little family as you said. God bless you and thank you again for entering my contest.

Lori Baxter, I totally understand the tripod experience not being pleasant as a photographer! Thank you so much for entering your beautiful, awesome family into my contest. May God continue to bless you guys!

Mary Belton, Thank you so much for entering my contest! I enjoyed reading about your beautiful family and your son seriously is soooooo adorable!!! You are a beautiful, awesome family. God bless you guys.

Brianne Stethem, I so hear you on always being the one behind the camera! You have a beautiful awesome family, thank you SO much for taking the time to enter my contest Brianne. :)

Maggie McAfoos, What you said about photos being priceless, so true. Congrats on your upcoming baby in November. Thank you SO much for entering my contest! :)

Melanie Johnson, Thank you so much for entering my contest. Having two children with special needs is not an easy job, but so rewarding as I am sure they make your life sooooo full of joy. Thank you so much for sharing a photo of them. God bless your sweet family.

...

And now for the winners:
Three names were chosen and put into a "hat" aka, my lens cap. :) - the final grand prize winner was drawn via video. My daughter helped me chose the name from the cap.

The two $75 print credit winners with a booked session are:
Amber Depositar & Angela Peffley
Each of you will receive a total savings of $105 with the $30 session discount as well as the $75 in free prints from your session!

The grand prize winner with a free 1 hour family session, disc of edited images and an 11x14 print of your choice is: 
Christi Rulli 

For HOLLY and RACHEL. Both of you entered for someone else - Holly you entered for your mom who has had cancer and Rachel you entered for your friend Heather who has also had cancer. Cancer is so tough. And I've seen it affect young and old alike. It breaks my heart. I would be honored to photograph these two families entered and offer them a free mini-session in Wakarusa. 


Rachel, I am touched that you entered the competition not for you but for your sweet friend who has faced such adversity, same with you Holly for your mom. Three years ago today my sister died - not from cancer - but because life is short and unpredictable. Each day we have with those we love is SUCH a gift. May we never take it for granted - even those of us who are healthy.

Congrats!!! AND THANK YOU SO MUCH TO ALL OF YOU WHO ENTERED.

As always, I will have contests and giveaways in the future so if you didn't win this time, keep trying. I wish I could give everyone something free but my husband would not be cool with this. :) Haha. I do have bills to pay as this is my livelihood.

Much love to you all - thank you for sharing about the people you love most. $30 off as a thank you... please take me up on it. :)

{Quick reminder: if you watch the video you will need to shut off my music. Just scroll down to the bottom and hit the pause button. Thanks!}

video